Privacy Policy

Caldicott, LLC d/b/a Horse Report System (the “Company”) respects the privacy of all visitors and Subscribers of www.horsereportsystem.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how the Company collects and uses personal information of visitors and Subscribers. We recommend that visitors and subscribers also familiarize themselves with the Terms and Conditions of Use, available at www.horsereportsystem.com/terms.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, the information collected through the Site is not shared with third parties.

How Information Is Collected About You
 

The Site’s web server automatically recognizes the IP address of each visitor, but it does not gather information regarding the visitor’s domain or e-mail address. As you use the Site, passive tracking mechanisms in the form of "cookies" collect information about your use of the Site. One type of cookie, a “session cookie,” remains active only for as long as the Site is being used during a given session. More permanent cookies are used when you set up an Account on the Site. Once an Account has been established, cookies are placed and stored as small data on the hard drive of your computer. These cookies are accessible only by the Company and its authorized agents. A visitor or Subscriber may block or disable one or more cookies during a given session, but certain webpages of the Site may not fully function during the session as a result.

Personal information (e.g., name, postal address, credit card number, email address, and zip code) is collected by the Site when a visitor obtains a subscription to the Site. At that time, the visitor sets up an “Account” for access and billing purposes, including a profile. Once an Account is set up, the visitor is considered a “Subscriber”. If the Company sponsors any events or promotions, additional personal information (e.g., name and address) from Subscribers may be required for participation. You can find more information about setting up an Account and a profile in the Terms of Subscription.

USES OF INFORMATION


Why Information Is Collected and How It Is Used
 

Cookies can contain pieces of information that make the Site easier or more enjoyable to use. The information collected from a Subscriber’s Account permits the Company to (i) communicate with a Subscriber about an order placed by the Subscriber, (ii) address a problem reported by Subscriber or others, (iii) generate reports requested by the Subscriber or pertinent to the Company’s administration of the Site, (iv) advertise the Company’s products, services, or promotions, or special events, and (v) when the Company is legally compelled to do so or when it feels it is necessary to do so in order to protect the Company’s business interests. From time to time, the Company may implement additional uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. The Company will inform visitors and Subscribers of such new uses in advance by posting an updated Privacy Policy to the Site. All visitors and Subscribers should check the Site periodically for updates.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION


When Information is Shared with Others


Except as incidental to the administration, management, maintenance, development, support, or security of the Site, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy, the Company does not share the information collected from visitors or Subscribers with third parties. If and when any personal information is shared with a third party, it is shared only on an as-needed basis with appropriate personnel or contractors, and only to the extent necessary to the task to be accomplished. Nonetheless, the Company will disclose visitor or Subscriber information as necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal proceeding, or to defend itself against any claims from a visitor, Subscriber, or third party.

How the Company Tries to Protect Information


The Company uses security technologies and procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Although the Company uses commercially reasonable efforts to protect personal information collected through the Site, the Company does not guaranty that all such information will remain confidential or safe from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Neither the Company nor any of its affiliates, agents, or contractors will be liable for the disclosure of a Subscriber’s personal information resulting from the Subscriber’s negligence or misconduct, errors in transmission, or unauthorized acts of third parties. Please be sure to read in full the Terms of Use and Terms of Subscription applicable to this Site, available at www.horsereportsystem.com/terms

California Privacy Rights


The "Shine the Light" law enacted by the State of California in 2005 allows California residents to obtain a list of third parties to whom a business has disclosed personal information if it shares such information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions about the Company’s Privacy Policy in this regard, please contact us at info@horsereportsystem.com.

Changes to this Policy


The Company may change this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site with an appropriate effective date. All visitors and Subscribers should check the Site periodically for changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact
If you have a question or concern about this Privacy Policy, please Contact the Company info@horsereportsystem.com

Effective Date: March 30, 2021